CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 B82625

Mr. Sherman Pollack
Arc-Com Fabrics
33 Ramland South
Orangeburg, NY 10962

RE: The tariff classification of cotton/polyester blend jacquard woven fabrics from Austria.

Dear Mr. Pollack:

In your letter dated February 27, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples of jacquard woven fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. The first, designated as style Moment in Time (reference M066Y7 Tulip), is composed of 51% cotton and 49% staple polyester. This item is constructed with yarns of different colors. The fabric is characterized by a complex jacquard woven pattern featuring a motif which includes stylized floral and geometric shapes. Weighing 420 g/m2, it will be imported in 140 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that this item is used as an upholstery fabric and shows no noticeable wear after 60,000 double rubs using the Wyzenbeek method for abrasion resistance testing.

Style Line of Crowns (reference M066Y6 Little Rock) is a jacquard woven fabric featuring an intricate geometric woven design. It is manufactured with yarns of different colors and is composed of 51% cotton and 49% staple polyester. Weighing 420 g/m2, this product will be imported in 140 centimeter widths. This item is designed for use as an upholstery fabric. The fabric is characterized by superior resistance to abrasion and displays no noticeable wear after 55,000 double rubs using the Wyzenbeek method of testing.

The applicable subheading for the two jacquard woven fabrics will be 5211.49.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing less than 85 percent by weight of cotton, mixed mainly or solely with man-made fibers, weighing more than 200 g/m2, of yarns of different colors, other fabrics, jacquard woven. The rate of duty will be 9.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textile and Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division